My Jams ’77

My jams 77
Diva of Soul riding out with Miss Time Machine.  Destination:  1977

Warning:  This is a long ass read! So get yourself together before you start reading it 🙂

 

“Gwin, them damn pancakes gon’ smack your ass upside yo’ head round 10:30 if you don’t eat!”

“But Uncle Bill, I don’t like them kinda pancakes, they too big!”

Mama didn’t never make no pancakes like the ones Uncle Bill made.  I don’t like ‘em ‘cause they too thick and they got the wrong syrup.

But if I don’t eat ‘em I’ll have to wait until daddy come get me and who knows how long that’ll be.

Oh well, it’s this or starve so I better dig in.  Bruce, Jen-Jen, Poley, Lil’Bill, Stevie and Tack already halfway through with theirs.  Sandy, Granny and Pookie was lucky ‘cause they stayed with Madear…

 

Lawd have mercy! Uncle Bill’s heart was in the right place.  He was simply trying to feed a whole gaggle of kids!  You see, Uncle Bill was my Aunt Bobbie Sue’s husband and all the kids wanted to spend the night with Bobbie Sue, aka Bob!  Bob was, and is, the life of the party!  She always had the latest jams.  I guess she was so cool because she was the youngest of my mother’s 11 siblings.

Oh yass baby, Madear was popping ‘em out back to back!

Just so you know, Tyler Perry didn’t invent the word Madear!  Every black kid in the deep South had a Madear (mother dear) or a Big mama.  To be clear, the terms Madear and Big mama are typically used when referring to one’s Grandmother.

I said ALL that to say this:

Welcome to 1977 baby!  Chile somebody who identified himself as Airforce Buck Sgt. Cray C. Brown called asking me all kinds of questions about Miss Time Machine.  Baby he wanted to know how I acquired her and how long I’ve had her.  I says to him, “Look Buck Sgt. Crazy, you might wanna get out of my business before I call my play cousin Barack!”

I think he got the picture!

Enough about me, how are you doing in 1977?  Can you believe that we are near the tail end of this decade?  Time know it flies!

I see that everybody is present and accounted for.  Geo over there in a badass white suit and T. Wayne is sporting an opened silk shirt with a medallion—YASSSS!  San, the Miami Playette, is rocking a print blouse with some gauchos and boots baby!  Please don’t hate!  She’s a bad heffa!

Cousin Ron is over there trying on one of Uncle Jimmy’s old Airforce uniforms.  I wonder why?

Alrighty then!  Let’s get it in!

My Jams 1977

 Don’t ask my neighbors by The Emotions

Good Gawd, Sheila is damn near whimpering on this jam and that’s a good thing!

How could any man resist a request from a woman with a voice like that?

I guarantee you she gets what she wants!

Boogie Nights by Heatwave

Ok, so there is this longstanding rumor that the Wilder brothers from Heatwave are my kinfolk.  This all started when Madear made a passing comment after seeing them on Soul Train.  I can neither confirm nor deny but I will say that Gwin’s mama’nem got some DEEP roots all up and through the great state of Ohio and that’s where them Wilders are from.

Either way, them brothers were bad!

But did you check out that jazz interlude at the beginning of this jam?  Whaaa?  Who else was doing that?  And to think a bad British blue-eyed soul brother named Rod Temperton was one of the masterminds behind the whole thing!  You better act like you know!

Since that time, Brother Rod has produced some music heavies.  Can you say “Michael Jackson’s Thriller?”

By the way, I, Sexy Lady G am Gwin’s alter ego.  Sometimes we are interchangeable and sometimes we are NOT!  HA! 

Float on by The Floaters

Uh oh!  Now you know something is wrong when a group is named after the damn song.  That fact alone screams “one hit wonder!”

No matter, this jam was the business!

Seems like everybody had a favorite Floater-regardless to zodiac sign.  Y’all, I was kinda pissed that there were no Capricorns in the group.  Does that sign have too many syllables for the song?  Maybe if they had included just one Cappy they might have gone a little further! I’m just sayin’

Anyway, my favorite floater was Charles!  YASSS!!!  I don’t know, I guess it was the way that joker stepped to the mic and said, “Libra, and my name is Charles….”

Baby Charles commenced to work the HELL out of his verse.  “Aww Chile…”

Do yourself a favor and fast forward to Charles.  Holla back after you do.

Dance, Dance, Dance by Chic

Yass baby, Nile and Bernard brought some style and class to this joint!  If you don’t believe me peep the visual!  Those jokers were sharp to death in those designer suits!  Let us not forget the sophisticated divas in the group!  You couldn’t touch ‘em!

Whenever I want to go right on up to heaven I listen to the long version of this jam!  The violins take me EV-ER-Y-WHERE!!!  YASSS!  This is one of the songs I want sung at my funeral right after they sing “The Upper Room.”

Naw, I’m just kidding!

Y’all better NOT play “The Upper Room” at my funeral!  LOL!!

Ain’t gone bump no more by Joe Tex

Another novelty song!  They used to do that a lot in the ‘70’s.

Gwin’s mama went to see Joe Tex at a club one night and she managed to get his autograph for her.  She don’t know where the hell it is now.

How much do you think it would go for on e-bay?  LOL!

Strawberry Letter 23 by The Brothers Johnson

Hell was it letter 22 or 23?  I get it mixed up!  Anyway, everybody was rocking this bad boy back then.

Brick House by The Commodores

This damn thang is a CLASSIC!  Every generation knows this jam right here!  Baby the moment Walter started bamming on them drums you knew what time it was. By the way, he was leading on this one-not Lionel.

One of my uncles used to say, “Let’s go look at some brick houses!”  I didn’t know what in the devil he was talking about so I asked him what that meant.  Homeboy said, “Look at your Auntie and that should explain it.”

OK, I got it!

Show you the way to go by The Jacksons

That’s right baby, them Jackson boys changed it up after they left Motown.  I loved this jam.

Check out the way they looped around Michael’s voice as he says “ayyy” at the end of the jam.  That’s kinda different….something tells me that we will hear this technique again (cough, cough… hip hop).  Speaking of hip hip, RIP Afeni Shakur.

Go listen to it

🙂

Lovely Day by Bill Withers

This is one of my damn jammy jam jams Baby!  This song will soften even the meanest of bastards!

Chile when Bill held that freaking long note in the word “day” I thought I was gonna lose my everloving mind!  I really just cannot with Bill!

More than a woman by Tavares

Last week—um…I meant… last year I told y’all to check out the harmonies that are produced by siblings.  If you didn’t do it then, now is your chance!

Tavares covered and KILLED this BeeGees jam!  By the way, I freaking love the Bee Gees!  Much respeck!

Oh yeah, this is another jam that I want somebody to sing at my funeral ‘cause Sexy Lady G is sho nuff more than a woman!

“Say you’ll always be my baby…”

If I can’t have you by Yvonne Elliman

Frankly Scarlett I don’t give a damn if this jam came out in ’76, ’77 or ’78!  I wanna talk about it right now!

So, one night nearly 20 years ago I went to my favorite LGBTQ club to see the Queens in all of their splendor!  Honey, can you believe them heffas made me lip sync this jam?  Chile I was 3 sheets to the wind singing my ass off.  Baby when I tell you I had done kicked off my heels and started spinning like Sylvester please believe it!

Later that night we all started lip synching “You picked a fine time to leave me Lucille!”

Y’all I was walking around the club barefooted looking for my shoes.  Fortunately, a gorgeous Queen who was sitting at the end of the bar was kind enough to have babysat my high heel steppas!

I ain’t never had more fun at a club than I did that night! This is a true story y’all!  I couldn’t make this ish up if I wanted to.

Ms. Sexy Lady G loves the Queens and she loves this jam right here!

Slide by Slave

Yass!  Drac is in the house!

This one is for my brass junkies!  I gotta have some ‘Slide’ in my life!

“Why don’t you slide…?”

As by Stevie Wonder

I really, absolutely, simply, unequivocally cannot with Stevie on this jam.  This is one of those tear jerking-hand clapping joints.

Just beautiful!

Superman by Celi Bee and Buzzy Bunch

I told you they liked novelty jams back in the ’70’s.  I used to like this as a kid because I was taking violin lessons at the time and it was chock full of violins!

Hell the fact that they were singing about Superman didn’t hurt.

Sounds to me like home girl is proposing a sexual interlude with the man with the “S” on his chest!

I was gonna dedicate this one to Gwin’s son (Superman/Kryptonian) but there is way too much going on here! She’ll kill me about her baby!

That boy fine tho’

Sunshine by Enchantment

Just plain pretty!  That’s all I gotta say!

Darlin’Darlin’ Baby by the O’Jays

That doggone Eddie Levert is killing me on this jam!

“All the thangs that you desire… I’ll do my best to give ‘em to you!”

Aw hell where is that man???

O-H-I-O by The Ohio Players

I have a special fondness for this jam because, as I said, me and Gwin got some serious family situations going on in the buckeye state.

Another brass junkie jam!  Those jokers are blowing the hell out of them horns on this jam!  If you like brass you gotta add this to your play list.

I’m going down by Rose Royce

“Time on my hands since you been away boy, I ain’t got no plans, naw, naw, naw, naw!”

I just be damned!

NOPE, I CAN”T!!!

While I’m alone by Maze featuring Frankie Beverly

My Big ‘Brother’ Muhammad is Mr. Beverly’s bodyguard and that brother ain’t nobody’s joke!  Try to mess with Frankie if you want to!  Trust, you will get your grill busted!

Anyway, what can one say about Frankie and Maze?  If you’ve never been to a Maze concert please check his schedule, book your concert tickets, flight and hotel right NOW!!! You will sho nuff get some ‘happy feelins!’

How smooth is Frankie? Huh? Tell me! Huh???

Your love is rated X by Johnnie Taylor

Your Uncle Johnnie does it again!  However, he did things a little bit different on this one.  Here he brought the romance.  Check out the instruments; specifically that flute! Definitely mood music!

He probably could have got it back in the day! Did I say that?  Hell he ain’t none of my uncle!

Voyage to Atlantis by The Isley Brothers

Can you say faded?

Naw, I’m just kidding!

Ok, no I’m not!

“I’ll always come back to you…”

 

‘Cause you love me baby by Deneice Williams

The bells in this jam are just so freaking sweet!  Neicy floating on top adds the icing.

If you need to play a sweet jam, pick this one!

 

Well sir!  I bet you thought I was never gonna shut the hell up!  Y’all know I can go on and on and on with these jams.  As you can see, these posts are getting longer and longer and I still have to leave stuff off!  Please continue to stick with me.  I got plenty more jams coming in the future.

Remember to hit me up with your 1977 faves in the comments section!  I LOVE hearing from you guys!

And now, my dear sweet 1977, We’re OUT!

 

 

Next Thursday:  My Jams ‘78

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50 thoughts on “My Jams ’77

    1. Great to officially meet you Chevy! My cousin is awesome and sweet! 🙂 My site, The Time Tunnel is still under construction but my work can be seen here anytime under “Ron’s Time Tunnel”

      Liked by 2 people

  1. I have to agree with G up there – I get engrossed in your humorous storytelling as a “preface” to this sumptuous playlist of songs.I don’t know all the jams you have here but I can tell you what was going down in my neck of the woods. Yvonne Ellerman – somehow the mention of that song makes me want to cry – it cuts deep somehow, can’t figure where, what or why. From Tavares what always brought the house down was “Heaven must have been missing an angel”

    Btw – in a recent concert we attended of Lionel Richie – That Brick House got everyone on their feet together with ” Lady – you bring me up when I’m down”if I can’t

    When I think of Enchantment, I think of Moment of Weakness – just love that song. On the Floaters – they were a one hit wonder indeed but I am totally with you on Charles – ooh so sexy dat man. Of course, I’m a universal woman so, I can take all those descriptions but closest to me being a Gemini on the cusp, I’ll settle for Larry “A woman who loves everything and everybody” huh!! So without further ado – let’s play it again Lady G:

    Liked by 3 people

    1. Thanks Chevvy for attaching those links! Girl… Charles is the business! LOL.
      I wish I could have been at that concert with you! I know we would have had a ball dancing to “Brick House!”
      Thanks for your kind words!

      Liked by 2 people

  2. Pingback: The Smiley Thumb Award | A Joyful Process

  3. sandra connor

    I bow down to you. My music expert friend. I created a music playlist from a few of your song lists.

    Please get your dancing shoes or roller skates ready for the best of love by the Emotions , Ain’t gonna bump no more by Joe Tex and Do your dance by Rose Royce. Next, slow your roll with don’t ask my neighbor by the Emotions and I don’t love you anymore by Teddy (TKO) Pendergrass.
    Here are a few of my favorite songs from 1977:
    Fancy dancer by The Commodores
    Body heat by James Brown
    A real mother for ya by Johnny guitar Watson
    The Pride by The Isley Brothers
    It’s ecstasy when you lay down next to me by Barry White
    Back in Love Again by LTD
    I’ve got love on my mind by Natalie Cole
    Ooh Boy I Love You So by Rose Royce
    Feel the Fire by Roberta Flack and Peabo Bryson. This song was also covered by Stephanie Mills and Teddy Pendergrass. Both versions have a special place in my heart.

    Liked by 3 people

    1. This jam may never end with these additional jams! There are some nice ones here, Sandra! Rose Royce with Do Your Dance…Barry White, LTD and not to forget Johnny Guitar Watson. Too cold!

      And I’ll take “Wishing On A Star” for that Quiet Storm, please…

      Liked by 2 people

        1. And we’re glad that you write these posts so we can reminisce about all this good music! It’s as if one list brings to mind more songs, until we have enough for a full-on all night party 🙂

          Liked by 1 person

    2. See my girl GOT MY BACK!!! Every song that you named here was on my long list! I just had to shorten it to keep people from fading out on me.

      Yass girl lets get them skates on! Maybe we can catch Dennis and Rhys’nem out there shuffling! What????

      That was an exciting time wasn’t it?

      Girl, you shole was rocking the hell out of them gauchos with your bad self!

      The Miami Playette is in da house y’all. I promise not to mention Liberty City! LOL!!

      Liked by 1 person

  4. One of the many things I love about your “My Jams ” series is each entry has it’s own illustrious preface set in a time frame that mirrors the featured musical year. The preface is like a mini story within itself I get so engrossed in it I find myself unaware of my surroundings as the story has my complete undivided attention. Then you give us the main course – all of this wonderful music peppered with your witty, humorous, and informative annotations. You got me jonesing for pancakes.

    Now we get this awesome invite from you to embark on this magnifico fantastic voyage through what I believe was a pivotal year for R&B music.

    I’ve given the door people my ticket – gotten my hand stamped -baby I am HEAH! Decked out in Saturday Night Fever’s best white suit and opened collared shirt and gold chain hanging to the chest. I’m popping my collar to my boyz and tipping my fedora to the ladies. I’m all in on this ride.

    The first song up in this post, “Don’t Ask My Neighbor” is one of my all time favorites. My defacto favorite from these Chi-town divas is “Best of My Love” so the album Rejoice held twice the charm for me. Both were musical backdrops inside my Chevy Vega on date nights and two jams that Dj’s knew were crowd pleasers.

    Heatwave. Yeah. I still had some platform shoes and two suits with lapels wide as the grand canyon. I was sportin a Leon Sylvers ‘fro and would crank “Boogie Nights” to the loudest level while cruising the block. I had a little honey outta Philly feeling me at the time. I used to park my car at the curb near a phone booth with the cassette playing this while I fed the phone quarters and spit game long distance.

    Hi, my name is Gee – I’m an Aries. Naww I couldn’t replace Charles of the Floaters. Float On. This song’s title was the meat of a popular reject line hurled at me by honeys that wasn’t feeling the Afro Sheen and liberal application of Brut. “Float Your Ass On Dude – I ain’t feeling ya. Still I love the song to this day.

    I think 1977 was a pivotal milestone in music history. It was the springboard for the disco era where technology became engrained in the production or music and the performance of artists. 1977 was the year where I feel we saw most of the last legendary original artists surface before disco, hip-hop, sampling and sound boxes rendered lip syncing, artists without bands performing live and just plain bad music.

    Joe Tex made your wonderful list and I’m thrilled. “Ain’t Go Bump No Mo” was the second time this 4 time Apollo Theater winning artists would garner musical acclaim in a long string of mediocre hits. But this was the one – and what fun jam it was. It lives on today.

    Can I smoke in My Jams 77?
    “Hell Yeah- this 1977 negro – they ain’t tossed smokers out of bars, restaurants, and public places.”
    Fires up big cigar – blows smoke toward the ceiling and the spinning mirrored ball.

    “Hey, bartender see that lady over there in the pretty white dress with the close-cropped hair?”
    “You mean the writer, Lady G?’
    “Yeah her. Her drinks are on me the rest of the night.”
    “Nice lady”.
    “Yeah, she is. I was a cigarette butt bumming cheap beer drinking half ass short story writer living out of a flat in Harlem. She saw something I wrote got behind my work and I went from cigarette butts and pints of Richards to Cuban Stogies and Courvoisier. Her money is no good anywhere near me- hook her up.”

    “Will do.”

    Brick House now there is one that got folks moving then and still does now. It also applauds the fine physique of a female without objectifying it. Not an easy one to pull off. I’ve partied to this one more times than I can count. It’s also one of those cookout and juke joint mainstays.

    Slave- I saw the one hit wonder coming but baby while they were a hit they delivered. Love the funky bass backdrop in Slide.

    All of the songs you’ve marqueed in My Jams 77 definitely have a stakeholder in the year 1977. Great job and it had to be a tough one.

    I swore to myself I was going to be brief but your posts just get me wound up because they’re so awesome!

    Now I’ve got to get out of here but before I do I’ve got to put in some swag and footwork on the dance floor. Oh yeah, I didn’t just accidentally wear this white vested suit.

    There was a little movie that spawned a few songs in 1977 that inspired swag and dance moves. The Movie – Saturday Night Fever – The Band The BeeGees. The jam – Stayin Alive!

    1977 – It was a year for awesome music and you have highlighted the best. Great job!

    Liked by 4 people

    1. What’s up G? We been waiting on you baby! I don’t know how the ladies in the 1970’s stood a chance around a cold brother like yourself. It was DOA for any woman who dared to kick it with cool ass Geo Gee!

      BTW, How kind it is of you to keep my drinks coming. I owe you a dance so don’t forget it!

      Man I can just see you slipping in the joint with that damn fedora tipped to the side. They just don’t make smooth ass jokers like you, Ron and T anymore. Don’t get me wrong, I am sure that there may be a few more out there but I don’t see them much.

      There is no way that you can slide up in one Gwin’s jams and be brief. As I said earlier, I look forward to you and the fellas kicking a little game! That’s how I get my LIFE!!!!

      Keep them comments coming!

      By the way, right now I am actually listening to “One Nation Under a Groove!” Straight chilling! Let’s rock out!

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Thanks Gwin for accommodating my lengthy comments so kindly. “One Nation Under A Groove” That song, G Clinton, Parlament Funkadelic they were a Nation within themselves.

        You’ve got lifetime raincheck for a dance in any spot playing a jam conducive to some feel good footwork.

        You’ve written the scripts so eloquently via of your posts. I encourage you to keep doing this – you’re on to something.

        Your writing draws one in and holds them captive. That lady is sheer skill.

        I would love to one day share a drink , what I know is going to be nourishing motivating conversation and of course a dance with such a talented lady.

        Keep writing Gwin. Please!

        Liked by 2 people

        1. Thank you so much G! I take that compliment very seriously coming from an excellent writer like yourself. It would be nice if we could share a cocktail. That would be a very interesting conversation–I am sure of that!

          Liked by 2 people

  5. Now that I have eased on in, with my bad silk shirt and big ass medallion, getting my “George Jefferson circa 1977 two-step on”, I’m gonna say a few words.

    This. List. Kills.

    The mere fact that the Jacksons’ “Show You The Way To Go” is on here is really all I need. The rest is gravy. Super good and greasy and funky gravy, but gravy nonetheless!

    I saw that “Got To Give It Up” was mentioned in the comments. I’ve told the story on my blog, but I’ll tell it here: that song was my first “side hustle!” I had an “uncle” who would give me a dollar every time I would play that song for him…not the radio edit, the full twelve minutes of Marvin putting it down. Let’s just say I couldn’t drop the needle on the record fast enough, or often enough!

    Stevie’s “As” is my favorite song by him. Barely. But oh man…”until the rainbow burns the stars out in the sky…” do I really need to go on?!?

    Two words for “Slide”: Bicycle horn!

    One addition: “Bop Gun” by Parliament. “Where’d You Get Your Funk From?”

    I can’t even comment on a lot of the other tunes. They are so good. All of ’em. (eases back on out with that George Jefferson circa 1977 two-step)…

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Oh no T!!! You can’t two step out when you just two stepped in!

      No you did not holler George Jefferson! Man you really gave me a serious visual with that one!

      Now, Mr. Jefferson, can I request that you put on your red and black plaid jacket and do the slop? That’s what we called that dance that he was famous for. You know the one where he is kinda slide stepping all over the floor!

      Yass Baby, “Show you the way to go” is one of my top jams! It just does it for me. It was sampled by a group back in the 1990’s on a song called “Party Tonight.” They did an ok job with it–but nobody tops Michael.

      Baby, if I hadda start talking about “As” by Stevie Wonder I wouldn’t have been able to shut the hell up so I kept it brief! But chile, you hit the nail on the head when you quoted that verse ”until the rainbow burns the stars out in the sky…” Boy hush!!! Just stop it!

      Then you went and hollered ‘bicycle horn’ in reference to “Slide.” If I could sit upright (cause I am doubled over crying laughing) I would immediately banish you from my Queendom! That shit was hilarious! I just never saw it coming!

      Please don’t two step away T! Come back…come back…come back…..

      Liked by 2 people

      1. (easing back in to this seekthebestblog 1977 house party with red and black plaid jacket on…getting that slop work in)

        Bicycle horn was all it took, huh? Hahahahaha…I can just imagine you doubled over in laughter! But you would banish me from the Queendom? For a…bicycle horn? You KNOW that thing set the whole funk bomb off! But yes, Drac and Mark Adams on that bass, and them horns, and that Dayton, Ohio thang that seemed to infect a ton of bands from that era…aw yeah.

        I like it here, just fine. Just needed to ease out and get some liquid refreshment, so I could keep on groovin’!

        Liked by 3 people

        1. Twin, I just flew in from Phoenix…maybe the funny is from the jet lag! Though I was actually having some vodka and cranberry…sippin’ it slow, sippin’ it slow…

          Liked by 2 people

        2. Hell I got some cranberry juice in the fridge and some vodka on the bar…….I’ll be right back okay?
          I am back and sipping the same thang you sipping!
          Damn good idea! Do we have any other takers? LOL!!!
          Real talk, I’m glad you back ’cause we missing you on your blog!

          Liked by 2 people

  6. Funny a h lead in story Cuzzin! That Air Force Buck Sgt. Cray C. Brown with that “duct tape” and “magic marker” nametag on his shirt reminds me of Gomer Pyle of my childhood T.V. fare (the black and white episodes).

    Also in my childhood days, I’d would have gobbled up ANY kind of pancake, biscuit or ho-cake, but I agree wholeheartedly about that syrup. The wrong kind of syrup could mess up a breakfast. Poor Uncle Bill, he tried. I must also say this, “Bruce, Jen-Jen, Poley, Lil’Bill, Stevie, Tack, Sandy, Granny and Pookie” nem, sound like they’re straight out of an episode of “The Cosby Kids”. LOL

    In 1977, I and my brother were mobile. By mobile I mean, I had my driver’s license and my dad had relinquished to us, conditional use of the Ford Pinto station wagon. Now, that sounds bad, but considering that hardly ANY of our peers had ANY kind of motor vehicular transpo what-so-ever, we were the %$#&!

    As for your list of ’77 favs, I agree with your whole list. I was particularly fond of the following: Boogie Nights; Don’t Ask My Neighbor, man I loved that song; Oooo take my hand, come with me baby, to love land. Let me show you how sweet it could be, sharing your love, with Larry!” I’ll take that one too; Brick House; Stevie and “As”, someone said, “You know this is the TRUE king don’t you?” just saying; CAR WASH, soundtrack, Rose Royce et all, AND, I once wooed a young lass with the words to “Atlantis”, thanks Brothers!

    In addition to those I’d like to tell a short story: It was a “Saturday Night”, EWF were warming their hands by a “Serpentine Fire”. Even Marvin had to “Give It Up” that the fire nice on this cold “Boogie Night”. Lionel and the guys were busy talking about how “Easy” it would have been to just get a hotel room or a “Brick House”, or something. But Slave said, “Hey guys, let’s just “Side” on out here and let our Emotions release the “Best of Our Love” for the peoples.

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Glad you liked the lead in. Every story told in the post is absolutely true! BTW, Uncle Bill shole did try!

      What cho know about Buck Sgt Cray Cray? That joker was asking way too many questions.

      You and Eric in a station wagon pinto? I’m trying to see it! But hell, as you said, if you are the only guys in your peer group with wheels you win by default! Why do I feel like I have seen that car?

      Love your story at the end. By the way, you know I wanted to include the whole Car Wash Soundtrack but it wasn’t feasible. I loved so many songs on that thang.

      “Best of my love” was your Uncle Pretty Chico’s jam! Keep checking back, you know this conversation is still developing!

      Like

Comments are closed.