My Jams 1980

 

1980s My Jams picks

“By the prickling of my thumbs, something wicked this way comes.”–William Shakespeare, Macbeth Act IV Scene I

***Warning, this post is long and it contains controversial observations, coarse language and real talk!

“I hope you girls have a wonderful day and try not to eat all of that candy at one time!”

Mr. Johnny is so nice!  Me and my friends go to his store to get candy, soda and chips.  We like to get the Cherry Chans, Lemonheads, Boston Baked Beans, Nowlaters and Chick-o-sticks.  Sometimes, we get Cheez Doodles, sour cream and onion potato chips, pickles and a coke.

I like going to Mr. Johnny store better than I like going to Seven Eleven because they have a cashier there that don’t like Black people.  How do I know?  Because she act real nice to the White people but whenever we walk up, she don’t speak and then she just throw our stuff in the bag.  Oh and if we supposed to get change she’ll put it on the counter instead of giving it back to us in our hand.

But you know what?  Mr. Johnny is white just like she is and he don’t never do that.  He always nice.  That’s why I like going to his store.

Anyway, me and my friends ‘bout to go up to the top of the stands at Aquinas Stadium where we can sit down, eat our candy and talk private.

Ok so you remember I told you that I really like this guy but he don’t know it?  Don’t feel bad, only my friends know.  I can’t wait to tell them that he looked at me and smiled yesterday while I was walking down the street.  I wanted to say something to him but I just looked down.  I even forgot to smile back; I guess I was too scared.

That was dumb!

I know one thing. I can’t stay at Aquinas too long because I gotta walk all the way back home in time to get ready for Mama and Daddy to take me and Tack skating.  After that we get to go to Shakey’s for some pizza!!!!

Oh yeah I forgot to tell you, Mama don’t like pizza–she always just drinks the beer.

You know what else?  At Shakey’s they have a picture of a green Grinch looking cartoon and under the picture it says, “Some people don’t like Shakey’s pizza!”  We always joke and say that’s Mama!  Don’t worry, she don’t mind.

One of the things I like about Shakey’s is we get to watch the people make our pizza.  I like to watch them toss the dough up and catch it.  Oh yeah, one time Daddy tried making a pizza but it had way too much grease and it made everybody sick.  I think he used the regular kind of sausage- you know, like the ones you get in the store.  It wasn’t like the kind they use at Shakey’s.

I didn’t eat no pizza for a long time after that happened.

Oh and another thing I like.  Shakey’s got long tables and a big movie screen where they play old movies like the “Three Stooges” and “The Little Rascals.”  I love it ‘cause everybody be laughing and having a good time.

Anyway, I just thought about something different.

Did I tell you that somebody is killing little black kids in Atlanta?  Some of the kids they killed are my same age.  They don’t know who it is that’s doing it but whoever it is killed a bunch of them.  Some people say it’s the KKK dressed up like a police man. That’s another reason why I need to get on back home.  I’m scared they might start coming to kill us over here.  You know it ain’t that far away.

Ok, I don’t really want to talk about that no more ‘cause I don’t like thinking about it.

Anyway, let’s change the subject back to fun stuff!

Tonight I’m gon’ wear my new black skate covers to the skating ring!  It’s gon’ be so much fun!  Hopefully a cute boy will ask me to couple skate to “Special Lady” or “Young Love.”  I been practicing skating backward just in case somebody do.  That reminds me, have you ever heard those songs I was just talking about?  I love “Young Love” by Teena Marie!  It makes me think about the boy I like.

Just so you know, the crowd likes to watch the older boys at the skating ring shuffle to “Bounce, Rock, Roll, Skate.”  They be getting off! Everybody have to get off the floor when they start shuffling!

I probably won’t never learn how to shuffle ’cause they be turning back and forth and stuff.  I know one thing, it take a lot of practice and I’m scared I’ll fall so I don’t even try.  Most of the girls just watch anyway.

After the boys finish shuffling the rest of us feel stupid-like we can’t even really skate.

Well everybody but Tack!  He just keep on plowing around the ring running into people.  That boy gon’ make somebody kill they self.

I gotta go for now, I’ll talk to you later.

🙂 🙂 🙂

Uh oh baby, shit done got real in my world. Your girl started noticing what was really going on.  She also started falling in love- or something like that!  Yeah chile, I had a major crush on this good looking young dude.  I still can’t tell you his name but he was one of them Caribbeaninish looking folks.

Anyway, y’all know racism is real baby; especially in the Deep South.  Chile that thang is somethin’ serious!

Now to be fair, Little Lady G had friends of all colors, creeds and nationalities but occasionally I would run into a real jackass that just could not see the beauty in anybody that didn’t look like him or her—and baby they let it be known too!

Talk about things getting real?  That shit that went down in the ATL back between like 1978 and the early 1980’s where some bastard(s) was killing black kids was freaking nightmarish.  Now you know they arrested this one joker and pinned all that shit on him.  Between me, you and a streetlight, Lady G is not convinced that he killed all them kids.  But what really troubles a sista is the fact that the sons of bitches that did are probably ambling around today looking like kindly old men and/or women.  Hell I probably held the door for one of ‘em at the damn grocery store.

That’s real talk right there.

If you don’t know about The Atlanta Child Murders take your ass promptly over to a new tab and google that shit.  It was beyond fk’d up!  Oh yeah, you might wanna do that when you ready to get on a more serious tip.  Otherwise, stay with me for now.

Speaking of serious, them damn Reagan years wasn’t no joke!  For some reason, Ronald Reagan done took on some kinda mythical status.  Well let me tell you one damn thang.  It wasn’t a gotdamn thang trickling down round my neck of the woods. As the people say, money was too tight to mention for a lot of folks…Black and White!

Sorry ya’ll but I got to call some stuff out! Now if you don’t like it you can get the hell on! But if you leave you gonna miss a helluva party chile!

End of Rant!

Alright, never mind me, I’m good!  I said my peace.

So let me ask you this?  How in the hell are you doing?  Looks like we made it y’all!  I reckon that planet alignment world ending story was another bunch of bullshit.  As you can clearly see, the world did not end and we are here together enjoying this sunny day in 1980.  You do realize that Lady G started not to take this thang into the ‘80’s but the people had their say and they told me to keep going!  So that’s exactly what I plan to do!

And so…

Let’s get it in!

My Jams 1980

Take your time by the SOS Band

Now this damn thang right here was deadly serious from the first note!

SOS wasn’t even playing with this jam.

“Baby we can do it take your time do it right…”

Chile them lyrics can be applied to a myriad of things!

 

You like me don’t you by Jermaine Jackson

I guess Jermaine got tired of singing phrases with his brothers.  Ya’ll know Mike had the lead singing thing on lock!

Hell I didn’t know the joker could hold a tune but baby when I heard this song I was shook!

Back together again by Donny Hathaway and Roberta Flack

I’ll be honest, I didn’t know who in the hell Donny Hathaway was at that time and all I knew about Roberta Flack was “Killing me softly.”

Well baby, Donny and Roberta sat my ass down and schooled me!

Yessuh!

Donny, who was a musical genius by all accounts, is the great Lalah Hathaway’s dad and baby when it comes to singing, she is the truth!  Have you ever heard that Queen Diva harmonize with herself?  I am not bull-jiving you!  Go look it up!

I shoulda loved ya by Narada M. Walden

Now if you wanna talk nasty basslines, then this has GOT to be on the list.

Behind the Groove by Teena Marie

No freaking bassline list would be complete without this jam from “wild and peaceful Lady T!”

Oh yeah, you will see this Queen again so please recognize!

I need your lovin by Teena Marie

What the hell did I just say?  Like I just said, here she is again!

(Dead) may I rest in peace!

Yessuh, this Queen officially slayed me!

“Just a little love and this will do…just a little love….nananana..L-O-V-E love.”

I just simply cannot!

Old Fashion Love by The Commodores

Ok so you know Lionel’nem  came from Tuskegee, Alabama right?

Well chile, Lionel and I used to kick it back in 1967.  The whole little love affair was so sweet that it inspired him to write this jam several years later.

I just feel so honored that he would do that for me.

Y’all, I really hated to leave him but I met this dude named Marvin G. and the rest was history.

That’s my story and I’m sticking to it 😉

Don’t say goodnight by The Isley Brothers

One day I was talking to Ron Isley about how Marvin had started tripping.  Next thing I know that joker started serenading me with this jam.  So you know what happened next right?

Anyway,

This one is a MUST for any responsible lovemaking playlist!

Love TKO by Teddy Pendergrass

Now when Ron started boring the hell out of me I ran up on TP baby!

I ain’t been right since!

I owe you one by Shalamar

Oh yes, be aware that SOLAR records was on the warpath in 1980 chile!

Shalamar brought it with this jam!

“Let me hear you say ooooh, ooooh, I owe you one!”

Inquiring minds want to know more about this whole quid pro quo situation.  What exactly does one owe the other?

Remote control by The Reddings

Consider this one a bonus from my Georgia homeboys!

Two of these fellas are Otis Redding’s sons.  The other one is a cousin, friend or sumthin.

Just some sincere Jawja boys!

Don’t act like you don’t know.

Where did we go wrong by LTD

Aw shit now!  Where did we go wrong Jeffrey?  To quote Angie Bofill, “You know that I tried to be with you!”  LOL!

I tell you what, I don’t give a damn how raggedy your thang is, Jeffrey will make your ass reconsider with this jam!

“Where did we go wrong? Now won’t you tell me what went wrong with love so maybe we can fix it…What’s wrong between us?”

Jeff said he had a lot of sleepless nights with this crisis on his mind.  Jeff, all I gotta say is you better get your ass over there and start to wooooo woooo wooooo.

Shake your pants by Cameo

This is the real Cameo right chere baby!

I ain’t talking about them ones with Larry Blackmon running around with a big red crotch g-string on.

Don’t get me wrong, I realize that Larry founded the group and Tomi Jenkins’nem were original members.

However, today I’m talking about the whole band with ALL OF THE instruments.  And of course, my dear late Wayne Cooper, FALSETTO EXTRAORDINAIRE! Yeah, I said it!

Anyway,

“I like it tonight, cause that’s when my body feels just right!”

But wait….check out Wayne hollering “Feel it…ooooowwww..feel it… yeah…can you feel the groove?…make your body move!!”

DEAD!

I just love the man by The Jones Girl

Yassss!  Honey the Sound of Philly never gets old and it’s always about real talk!

Baby, I was all about that ongoing ‘phone call dialogue’ in this jam!

Honey Ms. Shirley wasn’t trying to hear Mama, Valorie and Brenda’nem talking about her man.

Peep this:

Now look, Shirley (Now what do you want, Brenda)

I don’t know who you’re trying to fool

And even mama said we should talk to you about this (Oh, yeah)

Yeah, that’s right

‘Cause all that stuff you talk about him providin’ for you

That don’t mean nothin’

I mean, where was he at when your rent was back three months

And we had to all put a little bit of money together

To keep a roof over not only your head, but his head too

You see, I’m not tryin’ to get in your business

But I just couldn’t hold this back any longer

(See, I’m glad you and mama, and Valorie, I’m glad you all concerned

But this is something you will never understand)

 I just love the man

And I don’t care what you say

I just love him, I love him, I love him

‘Cause he treats me the way

That I want to be treated

When I need to be needed

Yass honey, sometimes Brenda and Valorie’nem just need to know when to shut they damn mouth and let Shirley figure shit out on her own!  And yes this applies to all ya’ll that feel the need to tell a woman some shit about her man.

It ain’t like she don’t know already.  Trust me, you ain’t telling her nothing new! Hell she knew he was a snake when she brought him home.

Southern Girl by Frankie Beverly and Maze

YESSUH!!!!

Frankie’nem paid homage to us Southern Girls!  Yasss!

I am not going to rub it in….I’ll just let the song speak for itself.

“Southern girl here’s to you no one can do it like you do…”

Now if you happen to be a Black American living anywhere else in the world and you have an ancestor who was a slave in the U.S. then more than likely your mammy, grandmammy or your great grandmammy was a Southern girl so please don’t hate!  In fact, appreciate!

‘Nuff said!

 

Alright, I’ve talked enough junk!  Let’s take a peek at Mama’s collection:

I’m coming out by Diana Ross

Jump to the Beat by Stacy Lattisaw

And the beat goes on by The Whispers

Let’s get serious by Jermaine Jackson

He’s so shy by The Pointer Sisters

Oops upside your head/Humping by The Gap Band

Don’t stop the music by Yarbrough and Peoples

Lovely one by The Jacksons

A lover’s holiday by Change

Together by Tierra

Funkin for Jamaica by Tom Browne

Let me be your angel by Stacy Lattisaw

Searching by Change

I pledge my love by Peaches and Herb

Lady by the Whispers

Haven’t you heard by Patrice Rushen

I’ve just begun to love you by Dynasty

The breaks by Kurtis Blow

Uptown by Prince

Thighs high by Tom Browne

All night thang Invisible Man’s Band

I’ll never find another by The Manhattans

Love over and over again by Switch

High by Skyy

Here we go again by The Isley Brothers

Funk you up by Sequence

Rescue me by A Taste of Honey

Big time by Rick James

S.O.S by the SOS band

Papillon by Rufus featuring Chaka Khan

By your side by Con funk shun

Do me right by Dynasty

Skyzoo by Skyy

This feeling’s rated X-tra by Carl Carlton

Say you love me girl by Breakwater

Watching you by Slave

Master blaster by Stevie Wonder

I can make it better by The Whispers

Finally, this last one goes out to my son and daughter:

Steal Away by Robbie Dupree

Ok so let’s get this straight, I know that this one crossed over from the pop charts but I will sing this damn song on DEMAND and without warning!  Sorry, it is my guilty pleasure.

I sang it to my babies while rocking them to sleep and I sing it in Publix to embarrass the PURE hell out of them.

By the way, I do the same thing with “Spirits in the material world” and “Every little thing she does is magic” by The Police.

I can’t help it!  Sometimes Lady G has to get a little bit goofy!

Ok 1980 my love, be blessed!  I love you but I gotta go!

What are your favorite jams or memories from 1980?

Next Thursday:  My Jams ‘81

 

60 thoughts on “My Jams 1980

  1. More similarities. Used to love Shakeys pizza!!! We found one down in LA, the pizza was so good (but so bad for you). Don’t worry I used to get treated like crap in 7-eleven by the store clerk as well, I guess he thought I was a young punk or something. Me and brother would go roller skating at the YMCA down on 53rd street in Chicago on Saturday afternoons, skating to all the great songs of the 1970s and wishing we had just an ounce of rhythm. Thanks for the flashbacks!

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Thanks Lennon.
      I really do appreciate your comment girl. I am glad that you read it. To be honest, I did worry a little bit about hitting on the race issue and I really did not want to offend any of my readers. I just hope that everybody can appreciate the message. It looks like you did and I thank you!
      Happy Fucking Friday to you too — you bright little ball of sunshine you!

      Liked by 2 people

  2. Hi, I’m Ron, and I’m a FAKE. I must that admit that after ’79, I draw a blank on music, that is, until my memory gets jarred by you guys OR, I go to my secret weapon; a site called rateyourmusic.com , and reference a list by someone called, goldwax317. But thanks to “him”. I have a list.

    Cousin, you slay me with those “lead in” stories. I love them; I really do. We had a couple of neighborhood stores owned by Black people that sold; cookies, home-made peanut brittle, and the usual fare. We also had a Suwanee Swifty up the street. Fortunately, no one treated us bad.
    As for the Atlanta Murders, I recently saw an interview with Wayne Williams, the “alleged” murderer, and I must say Cousin, that if I were to go by his demeanor and the way he answered the interviewer’s questions, I’d say he did it.

    1980 was my first full year in the Air Force. I didn’t like it. I tried a couple of times to get put out, but thankfully, those feeling soon passed. A lot of music from 1980, reminds me of that time. However, in every cloud, there is said to be a “silver lining”. So here is my list.

    I’ll start my list with some guys who were so great, we recognize them by their first names only:
    1. “Michael”, with the record breaking album, “Off the Wall” and the title track, “Off the Wall”
    2. “Prince”, with that funky track, “Uptown”. (Thanks for the reminder on this one Cuz)
    3. “Teddy”, Love TKO (thanks again Cousin)
    4. “Roger”, More Bounce to the Ounce. This song may be one of the longest, continuous funk fests, ever, (long version almost 10 minutes). You best have been ready to sweat when this one came on.
    5. Michael Henderson continues the funk fest with, “Wide Receiver”. The long version of this went about 8 minutes.
    6. The Whispers, “Lady”. My mother, Jet, loved these guys. I love the smooth voices of those twins. Whenever, I saw them perform, I would try to keep up with which one was singing. Which one scatted, “Kakaka gwee kuku gwee kukun gweeeooo”?
    7. My mom also like JT and Kool and the Gang. Their hit in ‘80 was, “Too Hot”
    8. Larry Grahm and “One in a Million You”. I thought, and still think that I can sing this song. I know the words and my voice is similar. Ready Gwin? LOL
    9. Tom Browne, “Funkin for Jamaica”. This was a nice groove
    10. Slave, “Just a Touch of Love”. How about THAT bass guys? I love it. The other unique thing about this song is Steve Arrington’s voice. His name fits his voice; Airy as in Arrington. His voice soars. I find it hard to detect any “vibrato” and there a seldom any “runs” and he seems to sing slightly
    11. Give Me the Night-George Benson
    12. Another One Bites the Dust-Queen- I included this one, because it is so iconic. The phrase, “Another one bites the dust, is now part of the English lexicon.
    13. Searching and Change-Advent of Luther in my life! The beginning of a long relationship with a beautiful, perhaps THE MOST beautiful male voice ever.

    I’M OUT.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. For a fake you sure did bring it Ron!
      I love your list. As I was telling my Twin, I had all of the ones that you mentioned on my big master list but all of them couldn’t be added.
      Sometimes, I have to judge what makes the list by playing the song to see how my body reacts. The ones that make me yell YASSS and jump up make the list! LOL
      And yes I am ready (Kano) to hear you sing “One in a million.” This time I am going to hold you to it Ron!
      As for Wayne Williams and the ATL child murders, I think that he did kill some of them but many of those cases are unresolved and they were not tied to Wayne. I read that a source close to the case said that it was definitely more than one person and “the truth hurts.” I don’t know what the hell that meant but I still don’t rule out someone posing in a role that a child would trust. Just saying’
      Anyway, as always, I love you man !

      Liked by 1 person

  3. The setting for this edition of the wildly popular My Jams music review series is perfectly crafted around events, popular foods and candies of the time (1980). The lead in-story takes on the weight of a mini-novel as it examines relationships, politics, racism, and the most heinous crime sprees of the time – The Atlanta Child Murders. Award-winning authors do three things very well. They, inform, they entertain,and their writings incarcerates one’s attention from the first letter of the piece to the last punctuation mark.

    This is such an author. This is such a piece. Kudos Lady G for another episode of masterful writing and an exemplary representation of the best music of 1980.

    “You bought up Lemon Heads and Chick-o-sticks and baby I was hooked”. And I swear to you we had an old white man that ran a store in our neighborhood that was just like your Mr. Tom. He wasn’t prejudiced and he was always letting the kids go without paying if they were a little short on money.

    I’m beginning to believe you were a guardian angel assigned to me back then that rode shotgun and kept my stupid ass (back then) from doing stupid stuff all the while taking notes on the music I blasted as I cruised the streets in my wine colored Chevy Chevette. I say that because your My Jams music revisits always have all of my favorites. For real.

    This is edition has one of my all time favorite and go to jams – “Southern Girls” from Frankie Beverly and Maze. I love the jam – but one has to be careful with lest they alienate themselves from women of West East and North. The song doesn’t denounce those women, it simply compliments the characteristics found in most southern women. I love because it’s one of those jams that instead of objectifying women- it personifies their compassion, openness to accommodate, and willingness to give of themselves.

    I Shoulda Loved Ya by Narada M. Walden. Big time 1980 jam that I still play today.

    You know a brother bad when he makes My Jams back to back. Teddy P is back in 1980 this time a little bit more low key with his Love TKO. Super bad love jam that I love but couldn’t never quite get it situated to me delivering the TKO thingy- the honeys always fell asleep to Love TKO with a smile on their face after they’d thrown their panties at the boom box. Oh Well.

    LTD Where Did We Go Wrong. And you can’t go wrong with Jeffery Osborne. Brother didn’t need no Gheri Curl, process, or makeup. He “woke up like that” and could sand the knots out of his and anybody else’s head.

    I’m going to sum this comment up b y saying again – you’ve collected and presented all of the defining R&B music of 1980.

    Oh there is one on Mama’s list that I’ve taken with me through all the years. “I’ve just Begun To Love Ya by Dynasty. This one has the beat, the hook, the message that just works for me anytime I hear it.

    Job Well Done Lady G!
    Keep Doin it Lady G Style!

    Liked by 3 people

    1. Thank you so much G.
      Every time I write one of these posts, I try to add in a little message here and there without beating people over the head with it.
      Of course this time I did go a little bit rogue but I just had to say a few things.
      As always G I thank you so much for being a huge supporter of My Jams. And you know what? Maybe I was riding shotgun with you back in the day. You already know I got your back 🙂
      Keep adding in your commentaries in comments. We all love it!

      Liked by 2 people

      1. Think I didn’t when I did? 🙂 YASSS, it was the jam! Irons In The Fire had the best two opening jams of any Teena album. I Need Your Lovin’ is one of my favs, period. Young Love is every bit as good.

        Liked by 1 person

  4. Wait. I’ve got to get pen and paper. I need to take notes! Yes, I’m doing it old-school style.

    Children all over the nation were afraid when those child murders were going on back then. Trust and believe me when I tell you. And Reaganomics? Two words: government cheese. I knew then what a cheese slicer was for, and no, the government cheese was not grade A. That stuff was hard to melt for a good grilled cheese sandwich!

    Some thoughts about your choices: somebody done picked the chicken clean, because there’s hardly any meat left on the bone!

    That said: Take Your Time still kills! Another one of those great debut singles I was talking about at my spot. Yes indeed, you have some of the nastiest basslines of the year on your list. Narada, Teena, Slave…and including the likes of I Need Your Lovin’? Horns and Strings. HORNS AND STRINGS, Twin! And Teena was producing herself at that point. Girl knew what the heck she was doing! And for Slave, I know you really couldn’t do it, but that whole Stone Jam album gave me life back then! 8 tracks, all killer. And I gotta say something about Dynasty’s Do Me Right. Awesome, awesome song. Love it to this day.

    I could go on, but this comment would still be going tomorrow morning when I gotta go to work!

    A few that I didn’t see:

    Got To Be Enough by Con Funk Shun
    More Bounce To The Ounce by Zapp (every morning in first period that song was on the brain!)
    Stomp! by The Brothers Johnson
    Love X Love-George Benson

    That’s all I can add…you got all the rest! LOL

    Excellent list! See what we would have missed if you had stopped at 1979? But I know, some darker times are ahead…the HORNS and STRINGS, and even the drums and bass are going to be on the wane soon. Still some good music to be had though!

    Liked by 3 people

    1. No you did NOT have to go and get the note pad and pen! Twin you are a trip.
      So you guys were scared about the ATL murders all the way up in MD? I just thought it affected us in Ga and especially ATL.
      And yeah, what’s with making Ronald Reagan into the great savior. What? Oh hell naw; black folks was not feeling Reaganomics. Hell his own son wasn’t feeling him politically.
      Do me right and I need your loving-think I didn’t when I did?
      Oh please believe that More bounce to the ounce was on the big list and all of Slave! Got to be enough was too!
      Stomp was a skating song for sure. Did ya’ll call it shuffling- you know that hotdog skating that the fellas used to do? Kinda synchronized dancing thingy?

      Liked by 2 people

        1. No…I meant I shouldn’t have fixed it if that’s what it would take to get you to MD! LOL…That said, Wayne did his thang on that one. We’re not having the debate on his falsetto-ness here. LOL

          Like

        2. Yeah, they would be listening and talking a little grown folks talk while drinking a cocktail or two.
          I can see that so clear.
          They used to tell me to get out of there looking in grown folks mouth!!!

          Liked by 1 person

        3. Never mind me Twin I am just posting under your response because I have had some people ask me about the shuffle skating that I mentioned in the post.

          I know that you are familiar with it but I am posting a video that I found here as it is the closest approximation to shuffling that I could find on the web –for those who are unfamiliar.

          BTW back in my day, the boys used to go much faster than this guy is going. But he is probably just keeping time with the song: ‘Set it off’—

          Which brings me to another crazy point. In some places in the South ‘Set it off’ is the only song that people will do the electric slide or bus stop to. So if you play ‘The electric slide’ around these parts, everybody will either sit down or do whatever dance they would typically do to any other random song. Crazy huh?

          By the way, nowadays people call this ‘jam skating.’

          Here goes:

          Liked by 2 people

  5. Hey Lady G – I didn’t want to be the first respondent given that I’m still a newcomer but I feel like I’ve known you for years and I’ll soon have to lay my weary head and- I’m taking advantage of your Southern hospitality😀 Thank you firstly for taking us into the 80s. I think you deserve a special round of applause so here’s a special dedication to you from 1980

    Now with that song done and dusted I just wanted to reiterate that I have a good laugh at your introductory stories. Takes me back to my childhood when we went to what were called “Tea rooms” – the corner cafe where you had a friendly shop owner – not quite like your Mr Johnny. Up until the 80s we had “The Group Areas Act” controlling segregation So we still lived in homogenous groups, had separate beaches, cinemas etc. So our local shop owner was definitely more inviting, asked about the family, gave you stuff on credit – wrote up all your family debt in a book which was paid off every Friday when Dad got paid.

    I guess the eighties was the most significant decade for me in a number of crossroads in my life which set the scene for everything else. Your playlist is spot on. The song dedicated to me from Roberta Flack was “The first time ever I saw your face” Yes indeed. this was a coming of age decade.
    Two more contributions I’d like to make to your list are this sexy song by the Whispers

    And one of the songs to slow dance to – Ooh la la was this one:

    Now,I’ll look forward to meeting your house guest later, Enjoy the conversations y’all. Chevvy

    Liked by 2 people

    1. Oh Chevvy my love don’t you ever worry about being the first one to respond. You are family my honorary Georgia Peach! Considering the fact that you are 6 hours ahead of us it makes sense that you need to have the first say. First let me thank you for dedicating Special Lady. I always loved that song.
      You know, I’m glad that you reminded me that you all still had segregation in effect up until the ’80s. Most of the folks who will read this blog are not old enough to remember segregation in the US, though a few of them will. I just can’t fathom being told that I couldn’t go somewhere based on my color. My story about that rude ass cashier pales in comparison.
      But with that said, it sounds like you all bonded together and took care of each other. Some people say that black folks in the US became more separate with integration.
      As always, it is such a pleasure chatting with you. I am so happy that you enjoy My Jams and please come back in the morning ’cause you know the party will still be rocking over here!

      Liked by 2 people

      1. Oh I’ll be back for sure. As you probably know, we call ourselves the Rainbow nation. My eldest daughter is 21 – part of what we call the born free generation since she was born after the birth of our democracy in 94. So I’m happy that we enjoy a very different life from the one I grew up in. But all the isms never really go away. We’re still a Work in Progress.
        But hey – we were talking music. I was also hanging out with Reggae in the 80s given where we were in our history. Goodnight Gorgeous!

        Liked by 2 people

        1. Wow Chevvy it is amazing the parallels between us. My oldest is 22 (just had a birthday).
          But with that said, I guess you might call our generation (mine and yours) the born free generation here in the states.
          As for the reggae you better know I was digging Third World with “Now that we found love!”
          Goodnight to you too gorgeous!

          Liked by 2 people

        2. Well what do you know? – synchronicity you might say. Now don’t get me started with Third World – that one and crazy about Try Jah Love and then there is 96 degrees – so here’s one for the road:

          Liked by 2 people

        3. JINX! That’s what we said when I was little whenever two people said the same thing at the same time because I was gonna mention Try Jah Love!!!!
          CRAZY!!! BUT CRAZY good!

          Liked by 1 person

Comments are closed.