Thanksgiving Dinner: Wanna Save Money? You Betta Get Up EARLY!

Some things are well worth getting up early for, and these days, a $0.49/pound turkey is well worth it!


You might as well know that I am not above dragging my baby out of bed a couple of hours before school just so we can run like HELL to the grocery store to buy a cheap turkey.

Nope, it’s not above me at all!

To be honest, this past Saturday, I was just about to go ahead and purchase a turkey for a horrifically high price!

Child, that damned thang was $25!

Alas, the manager of the meat department noticed my tomfoolery and stopped me in my tracks!

“You might wanna wait until the 10th,” he said with a devilish grin.

He went on to say that the supply will be low and that some people went ahead and paid the regular price just to be sure that they’d have turkey for Thanksgiving.

The hell you say!

I decided to take the chance and wait to see what would be available for the future sale.

So I stepped back from the freezer and said, “I’ll see you Wednesday!”

Now…

Am I a victim of a capitalist machine that has convinced me that I must celebrate Thanksgiving and that I’m required to buy a turkey?

Probably.

Did I get that damned turkey?

Hell yeah!

The first step to getting well is admitting the problem!

LOL!!!

Enjoy this video of me running my ass off to get that TURKEY!

5 thoughts on “Thanksgiving Dinner: Wanna Save Money? You Betta Get Up EARLY!

  1. To buy or not to buy…. That is the question
    Our press is scaring the nation with shortages of turkeys for Christmas, I saw a small one in our supermarket on Saturday, but even a small one takes up a significant amount of room in our freezer space, sssso we’ll wait, and chance it.

    Liked by 1 person

Lady G appreciates your comments ! 💋💋

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.