Not Thinking About It

hand-in-hand-2070764_1920

Lady J’s Godfather died the other day.

Unfortunately, I was responsible for breaking the news.

After telling her what had happened, I wiped my eyes and braced myself for an impending breakdown–I just knew that my dear daughter was going to fall over into a puddle of tears.

I put my arm around her…

Ready to catch her fall.

And I waited…

And I waited…

And I waited.

But there was nothing.

No response.

Just silence.

Now, in an effort to be proactive, I decided that I should help her to get in touch with her feelings.

In my mind, she needed to process the seriousness of what had occurred.

So, I assured her that it was okay if she felt like crying.

Again, nothing.

Not wanting to force the issue, I simply decided to drop the subject and keep a close eye on her.

But, to my surprise, Lady J never said another word about the matter.

In fact, she proceeded as if nothing had happened.

I kept thinking to myself that this was strange.

Lady J was very close to her Godfather.

This just didn’t seem to make any sense.

So, again,  I broached the subject and asked, “How do you feel?”

“What do you think?”

To which she responded, “I’ve decided NOT to think about it.”

So I let it be.

Well, a couple of days before the funeral, Lady J’s Godmother requested that we come to her home in order to take pictures with the family.

So we went.

Naturally, after arriving, we greeted children, grandchildren, brothers, sisters and friends—Each one engaged in play, pleasantries and recollections of warm memories.

People were talking and becoming more acquainted.

Several conversations were occuring at once.

And all seemed well.

But there, on the sofa, apart from the chatter, sat Lady J, silently holding her Godmother’s hand…

NOT thinking about it.

 

 

Rest in Peace KRB (aka Godfather)

We love you and we will miss you always!

 

Real Good Food: The Way to a Man’s Heart?

Beef short Ribs
Braised Short Ribs with Yellow Rice, French Cut Green Beans and Sliced Tomatoes

 

The trademark orange bowl!

LadyG is cooking again!

YAAASSSS!

Anyway…

Today, let us consider the old adage:

“The way to a man’s heart is through his stomach.”

Hmm….

Well… I don’t know if it’s true in every case, but it sure did work for me and Mama.

Just kidding!

But not really…

No, seriously folks, while the quote points to the way to a man’s heart, it doesn’t necessarily guarantee arrival–not to mention–a permanent stay.

Am I rambling?

Probably.

 

Maybe this whole thing is a non-issue…

An old wives tale…

Low level philosophical nonsense!

Pseudo-intellectual fodder…

But…maybe there’s some truth to it…

Or…maybe not.

Alas…

The debate continues 🙂

Have a wonderful week my friends!

Love and light to you all!

LadyG😘

What do you think ladies and gentlemen? Feel free to comment below!

retro-1326258_1920

 

I Sing and Dance!

retail-1424043_1920

My Son:  “Mom…please…please…please…you gotta stop…you’re embarrassing us!”

Me:  “I don’t care what these people think about me…I gotta get my happy however I can!”

I can’t tell you how many times my son and daughter have decidedly hidden from me in the midst of grocery shopping.

They simply CANNOT  with me and my impromptu performances!

That said, I must come clean and confess that I am that lady who dances and sings up and down every aisle at Publix…and sometimes Kroger.

Supermarket sound systems…I love ’em!

Yep! That was me you saw twirling past the tomatoes and rocking by the waffles.

And you know what?

I DON’T give a hoot!

I’m gonna sing and dance until I die!

Why?

You see, it all started long ago…

I always wanted to be a ballerina or perform modern dance.

Alas…there were no funds for such!

To put it bluntly, Mama and Daddy didn’t have the money for lessons.

Further, they lacked any appreciation for that realm of the arts.

And so…

I made believe and danced my little dance…

And I did it everywhere…

All the time!

Dancing and singing all the way through life.

Even into motherhood…much to the chagrin of my children!

Oh, but not to worry, they’ve grown accustomed.

They’ve learned to let me be.

Because if they try to shut me up I’ll only sing louder and dance harder!

And there…right there in the produce section… I find happiness with two of my favorite people!

🙂 🙂 🙂

I danced with both of my babies at home and all over the stores to this song!

 

Still dancing to this one!

 

I play this whenever I’m about to take a flight!  Go Rod!

 

For my son!  I wish him a safe flight into the sunset— headed to Seattle and Portland!

I love you man!  Have a blast! See ya when you get back home 💋

Me-7-18-2

Love and light to you all!

Enjoy your week!

LadyG

😘💋

Happy Birthday America!

america-1839860_1920

Pledge of Allegiance

I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under GOD, indivisible, with LIBERTY and JUSTICE for ALL.

🇺🇸

Excerpt from The Declaration of Independence

We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness…”

 

 

Enjoy your holiday my American friends  🙂

Love and light to us, and to our friends all over the world!

Lady G 😘 💋

 

 

 

 

 

Real Good Food: Sunday Comfort!

July 2 Dinner
Homemade Meatloaf with Mashed Potatoes/gravy, English Peas and Vegetable medley

 

Yep! Lady G’s been up since 7:00am EST!

Cooking in the kitchen!

Oh yeah, Daddy is here to help Lady J and I with the garden project that I blogged about last week!

Meatloaf and mashed potatoes are his favorite…sooo…

Voilà!

But ya know what?

It’s raining cats and dogs here in Georgia and Lady J says it’s not supposed to stop until next Sunday!

Curses!

That’s not what I wanted to hear!

Let’s just pray that she’s giving me 11-year-old hyperbole!

LOL!

Stay tuned!

By the way, here’s a picture of Daddy during his days in the United States Air Force-circa 1965.

Daddy US AirForce

 

Daddy spent a whole bunch of time in Germany!

Hence the word “Germany” tacked up on his Military Police Beret.

If you’ve been following this blog, you probably already know that I’ve always wanted to go there.

My son says that when I’m about 90 years old he plans to sit me on his future back-porch, point to a bunch of trees and say, “Hey mama! Look at all that Germany back there! ”

He swears I won’t know the difference! LOL!!

Kids!

Anywhats….Have a great week my friends.  I promise to keep you posted about the garden:)

Love and light to you!

LadyG

😘💋

PS:  Ron Brown! I’m saving yet another plate for you Cuz! 💞

Happy Summer From Daddy’s Garden

Garden Title shot-5
My Dad’s Garden in Alabama.  Summer 2017.

 

Would you just look at those collard greens and ‘maters!

Just look at ’em!

I don’t know about you, but fresh produce is a MUST in my life!

That said, doesn’t this inspire you to want to go plant a garden?

It inspired me!

But there’s a problem…

Lady G ain’t ’bout to go digging ’round in the Lord’s ground…

What with snakes, and worms and any manner of creeping thing that creepeth!

I simply cannot!

But….

I can see myself working with planters and raised garden beds.

And so…

My daughter, Lady J, and I have decided to recruit my Dad to teach us how to grow veggies and herbs using the aforementioned.

So let it be written, so let it be done!

The Ladies have spoken!

LOL!!!!

Oh, by the way, excuse my manners!  It’s been awhile and I haven’t had time to drop by and wish you guys a happy summer!

So…

Happy Summer my loves!

I will certainly keep you posted on the progress of our garden project.

Until then…

Enjoy these pics!

Leave me a comment or just say hello!

Garden Bodyshot

FullSizeRender-3
One must know how to repurpose a fast food drive-thru beverage carrier! LOL!

I pray that you all have a magnificent week!  Love and light to you!

Lady G 💋💋

Lady G Pensive

 

Random Pics for Kicks

Daisies

Back to business!

YAAASSSS!

So, if you’ve been following this blog for awhile then you know how much I love to post random pictures from my i-phone.

Randomness!

I love it!

Most of these are shots of food, but some are straight up selfies of The LadyG herself!

LOL…..

Narcissism is a helluva drug!

And so, without much more fanfare, here we GO!

Butterpeas
Butterpeas with Okra and Bacon!  Good God YES!
EmoryMom
Lady G is a proud Emory Mom!
Skagit Valley
Bestie at Skagit Valley Tulip Festival in Seattle
Walking Owl
I love to collect stones and I get them from Eve!
Oatmeal
BREAKFAST!  So necessary

 

Face
Lady G giving FACE!
Members of Flowering VinePNG
Beautiful members of The Flowering Vine (My cousins)
SearedSalmon
Seared Salmon!  Lady G does not play!
Cut up Veggies
What to do with these veggies?
Me and Rods Grad
(L) My son graduating from Emory University (R) My son at my graduation -age 4.  That’s my Daddy in the background 🙂
WooleyBully
LadyG…again
Scallop and Garden Fresh Succotash
Those veggies became a Scallop and Garden Vegetable Succotash..Delicious!
Veggies
Before the veggies were cut
Boiling Asparagus
Asparagus boiling like hell!
Friends
Good friends!
BioSymposium
My son presenting his research project–Lady G don’t even understand it 🙂
Magic Stones
Gem stones that I got from The Walking Owl
LadyGside
Lady G…Yet again! LOL!!!
Goodies from the Sea
What I got from Your Dekalb International Farmer’s Market
Goodies2
What I DID with what I got from Your Dekalb International Farmer’s Market
Loveandlight
Graying hair is really okay
Crab Louie-Trumans Tavern
Crab Louie from Truman Tavern in Downtown Decatur, GA
PreGrad Dinner
Prime Rib from Truman Tavern
TiredFeet
Lady G and her tired toes!
LadyJ and the Cat
Lady J, my daughter, and the kitty cat!
Lazy Sunday at Bookstore
Lazy Sunday at the bookstore
Shots
Tequila!

 

Hope you enjoyed your peek into my life!

Have a magnificent week!

Love and light to you!

Lady G

😘💋